counter
Alumni
The Boston Latin School Athletics Hall of Fame commemorates the rich tradition of Wolfpack athletics - membership in the Hall of Fame honors many great student-athletes and coaches. Please join our whole community in celebrating the achievement of our scholar-athletes and their dedicated coaches who have gone above and beyond.

The BLS Athletic Department solicits the nomination of former student-athletes, coaches, contributors and varsity teams to recognize and reward outstanding accomplishments.

Categories of Membership
  • Student-Athlete: Nominee must be a graduate of Boston Latin School. He/she must have displayed superior athletic achievement during his/her tenure at BLS (i.e. league all-star, all-conference, MVP, etc.) while embodying the mission of interscholastic athletics pertaining to sportsmanship, citizenship, and leadership.
  • Coach: Nominee must have held a head or assistant coach position at Boston Latin School. He/she must have displayed superior achievement in terms of win/loss record, league championships, etc. at BLS while being a positive role model for student-athletes through the promotion of sportsmanship, citizenship, and leadership.
  • Contributor: Nominee must have made significant contributions to and/or support for the Boston Latin School Athletic Department and its programs. Such individuals can include former/current faculty, alumni, and benefactors to athletics at Boston Latin School.

  • Team: Nominee must have been a varsity team at Boston Latin School. Team must have achieved superior accolades such as league, conference, state, and/or national championships or recognition while upholding the mission of Boston Latin School and the goals of interscholastic athletics, namely leadership, sportsmanship, and citizenship.
For more information about the nomination process, contact BLS Leven Director of Athletics Jack Owens '03 via owens@blsa.org.

Today, more than 700 Latin School boys and girls compete in 40 sports at the varsity, junior varsity and freshman levels. Their success has earned them invitations in recent years to state and national competitions in hockey, baseball, track, cheerleading, crew and basketball.

The BLSA is proud to rally the support of alumni, families and friends to make possible the athletic achievement of today's students. The BLSA funds equipment, ice-time, coaching, transportation, the entire sub-varsity program and other needs that allow the great kids of a land-locked, inner-city school to compete with their more well-resourced suburban counterparts. Please help to power their talents on the field, track, ice and court by supporting the annual fund.


1910s | 1920s | 1930s | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s
Coaches | Teams

1910s
Charles S. Fitzgerald '13 James H. Doyle '18
Edward F. Enright '16 Frederick E. Maguire '18

Back to Top

1920s
Francis C. Cleary '20 Edward B.V. Murray '25
Roger Doherty '21 George B. Costigan '27
Thomas R. Hull '21 Arthur J. Hunt '28
Robert H. Brown '23 George W. Shine '28
Joseph P. Crosby '24 Felix F. Talbot '28
Albert T. Fusonie '24 Ernest J. Vogel '28
George E. Donaghy '25 William T. Cloney '29
Joseph H. Gildea '25 John W. Warren '29

Back to Top

1930s
David E. Kopans '30 Paul N. Stanton '35
Richard Maguire '31 Joseph S. Fink '36
Sumner Rodman '31 John I. Fitzgerald '36
Arnold A. Weiner '31 William J. Histen '36
Thomas H. Bilodeau '32 James M. Kean '36
Berje David '32 John B. Bjorklund '37
Henry G. P. Bouchie '33 Daniel P. Dacey '37
David R. Gavin '33 Constantine C. Jameson '37
Joseph F. Kelley '33 Frederick A. Keyes '37
Alfred W. Branca '34 Joseph A. Crowley '38
James Edward G. Davis '34 Edward C. Bryant '39
Francis F. Foley '34 Phillip R. Jackson '39
Joseph F. Nee '34 Edward C. Lambert '39
Walter E. Belekewicz '35 Sydney Manekofsky '39
George T. McLaughlin '35 Robert A. Radley '39
William L. Mulcahy '35  

Back to Top

1940s
Joseph F. Carey '40 Theodore P. Vallas '45
Walter E. Hoar '40 Joseph T. Vanderslice '45
Robert H. Beyer '41 Robert G. Woolf '45
George W. Casey '41 David H. Gilbert '46
Robert F. Casey '41 Arthur R. Martorano '46
William M. Connolly '41 James E. O'Neill '46
James F. Dickson '41 Gilbert S. Phinn '46
James E. Gorman '41 Patrick E. Roche '46
John F. Kineavy '41 David L. Bloom '47
Joseph Kruger '41 Walter J. Casey '47
Daniel S. McDermott '41 Elliot B. Corman '47
Laurence K. Redgate '41 Richard W. Curran '47
Brendan Reilly '41 Robert A. DuCote '47
Stephen W. Rowen '41 Warren Finn '47
Irving Rudman '41 Robert G. Hoffman '47
David D. Slattery '41 David Ingall '47
Edmund C. Zawalich '41 Sabino Marinella '47
John J. Brosnahan '42 Joseph H. McSweeney '47
Lawrence B. Coshnear '42 James R. Savage '47
Albert J. Kelley '42 Carl M. Shumrak '47
Edward M. Lee '42 Robert S. Trayes '47
Richard V. McDermott '42 Robert A. Barton '48
Robert B. Slattery '42 Francis C. Collins '48
Thomas Q. Sullivan '42 Thomas F. Dowd '48
William J. Wiles '42 Harry E. Hewes '48
Bart J. Burns '43 Austin W. Jones '48
John B. Casey '43 James X. Kenneally 48
John H. Flynn '43 P. Michael Mabry '48
Albert F. A. Gould '43 Arthur F. Powell '48
Paul C. Kelly '43 Henry Shulman '48
Robert W. Levine '43 Robert J. Walsh '48
Alan T. Monroe '43 John R. Buckley '49
Henry F. Noonan '43 Francis C. Cleary '49
Alfred C. Peters '43 David R. Cooper '49
Clifton R. Wharton '43 Edward J. Dempsey '49
Robert D. Brown '44 Eamon T. Fennessy '49
Arthur L. Collins '44 Thomas J. Gill '49
William E. Dacey '44 Jack S. Gold '49
Joseph F. Desmond '44 Milton W. Hanson '49
Timothy J. T. Donovan '44 Robert L. Irons '49
William J. Gallagher '44 James A. Jones '49
Thomas E. Goode '44 Sidney G. Kane '49
James W. Kelley '44 William F. Looney '49
Carlyle S. Parsons '44 Edward T. Lynch '49
Louis A. Tessier '44 Charles B. MacLeod '49
Matthew D. Branche '45 Leon F. Markoff '49
Charles F. Field '45 John F. McHale '49
Walter E. Harwood '45 William W. Monafo '49
Prince H. Hurd '45 Joseph G. F. O'Brien '49
Robert J. Murphy '45 Vincent G. O'Connell '49
Arnold N. Nathanson '45 John C. Taylor '49
Robert J. O'Keefe '45 Richard J. Walsh '49
Bertram Rodman '45 Harvey G. Wolff '49
Richard L. Sidman '45  

Back to Top

1950s
James F. Carter '50 Charles E. Smith '53
John J. DeFranco '50 Arthur G. Troiano '53
Robert D. Graham '50 Richard G. Wharton '53
Harris P. Jameson '50 John A. Boussy '54
Dimitri T. Jeon '50 John J. Connelly '54
A. T. Kent '50 Paul M. Kelley '54
Richard T. McNally '50 Harvey Krasnegor '54
Charles E. Skinner '50 Arthur W. Mayo '54
James P. Toyias '50 Chester L. Rose '54
Raphael Vena '50 John F. Bennett '55
Terrence H. White '50 Francis E. Casey '55
Charles A. Arena '51 John T. Kirk '55
Richard S. Barton '51 Eugene J. McLaughlin '55
Phillips L. Boyd '51 David S. Rosenthal '55
Roger T. Joy '51 Herbert M. Zolot '55
Walter W. Kangas '51 Myron Allukian '56
Joseph J. Kirk '51 Gerald A. Levenson '56
Edward R. Kupperstein '51 Joseph A. Lucido '56
Francis X. Mahoney '51 Frank Rowan '56
Gerald T. Mahoney '51 Frank A. Crosson '57
Francis J. Molloy '51 Francis J. George '57
James E. Moynihan '51 Paul M. Johnson '57
Robert Rittenburg '51 Thomas H. Laird '57
Carl F. Seils '51 Robert J. McCool '57
Michael F. Semans '51 Richard B. Slifka '57
Leonard A. De Cordova '52 David G. Swepson '57
Otis A. Gates '52 Joseph P. DeYesso '58
Melvin B. Miller '52 George F. Grant '58
Michael A. Miller '52 Nicholas A. Abraham '59
Vincent J. Palermo '52 Vincent Barletta '59
J. Barry Quinlan '52 Thomas M. Clougherty '59
Edward Rosenthal '52 Francis X. Crowley '59
Paul S. Rosenthal '52 Lowell S. Davidson '59
Frederic P. Smith '52 Anthony J. Dragone '59
Lawrence Abramson '53 Richard A. Garibaldi '59
Richard J. Allen '53 Gerard F. Gillis '59
Edward F. Coakley '53 Walter H. Kelley '59
Donald S. Evans '53 James J. Lauria '59
Vincent J. Falcone '53 William J. Murphy '59
Robert P. Fitzgerald '53 Robert F. Pitzi '59
James H. Francis '53 Karl E. Prinz '59
Albert A. Horwitz '53 Donal B. Tobin '59
Edward O. Howard '53 Jack Walsh '59
John J. Kannegieser '53 Peter C. Zeytoonjian '59
Charles Nicolas '53 Ernest J. Zissis '59
Robert E. Orfant '53

Back to Top

1960s
* awarded posthumously
John L. Andronica '60 Alec P. Karys '63
Thomas H. Bilodeau '60 John J. McCarthy '63
Frank J. Celona '60 Richard T. Newell '63
Thomas J. Cibotti '60 Donald E. Ovesen '63
Edmund J. Costello '60 Jeffrey I. Stone '63
John M. Costello '60 Michael J. Treska '63
Joel H. Forman '60 Richard J. Walsh '63
John P. Frame '60 John T. Walters '63
Michael N. Greece '60 David E. Wyner '63
William F. Griffin '60 Steven A. Crecco '64
Preston D. Haynes '60 James E. Davis '64
Gerald A. LaTorraca '60 Ronald P. DeGregorio '64
Richard L. Little '60 Brian E. Doherty '64
Lester S. MacLaughlin '60 Mark F. Flynn '64
Robert P. Monaco '60 Thomas Freedman '64
Paul W. Needham '60 Arthur J. Gartland '64
Edward F. Shea '60 Robert E. Holland '64
Michael A. Sneider '60 Clifford B. Janey '64
Robert H. Williams '60 Gerald F. Larvey '64
Victor E. Bacigalupo '61 L. Kirk O'Donnell '64
Paul A. Barringer '61 Wilburn M. Potter '64
John J. Callahan '61 Michael P. Quinn '64
Richard E. Conklin '61 William M. Timpson '64
Cyril P. Dumas '61 Robert J. Walsh '64
Lee J. Dunn '61 Kevin J. Bowen '65
Gerald P. Hillman '61 *Robert Allen '65
William E. Holland '61 Steven A. Brown '65
Thomas J. Keller '61 Michael J. Connolly '65
John M. Lanning '61 Joseph J. DeChellis '65
William J. Mulcahy '61 Burt R. Glassman '65
Edward J. Saltman '61 James C. Greene '65
Angelo M. Scaccia '61 Henry Johnson '65
Robert O. Sylvia '61 James S. Kavanah '65
Laurence E. Thomson '61 Paul A. Masi '65
Robert E. Walsh '61 Thomas J. O'Connor '65
Edward K. Zeytoonjian '61 Arthur Sandberg '65
Richard M. Abraham '62 Paul A. Souza '65
Edward L. Bailey '62 Richard P. Traiger '65
Joseph Barrett '62 David M. Bougopoulos '66
Edwin D. Bell '62 James J. Crowley '66
Paul A. Bonner '62 James M. Curley '66
Robert A. Butkus '62 Michael P. Donahue '66
Ernest J. Caporale '62 Robert K. Dowd '66
Philip Chadie '62 Richard T. Emerson '66
Albert F. Chardavoyne '62 Robert Hansen '66
Victor G. Dragone '62 Gerald W. Howland '66
Robert A. Ernest '62 Edward S. McDonald '66
Charles F. Gandy '62 Patrick J. O'Malley '66
Kevin F. Harrington '62 David A. Whitley '66
David W. Hogan '62 Vincent X. Costello '67
Stephen A. Kurkjian '62 Lawrence S. DiCara '67
Americo A. Salini '62 Edward J. Holland '67
Mitchell J. Sikora '62 Barry J. Newman '67
Richard J. Stanhewicz '62 Mitchell S. Soivenski '67
Peter W. Treska '62 Gerard P. Walsh '67
Peter F. Winstanley '62 Richard A. Clarke '68
Michael L. Andrews '63 Robert M. Morrison '68
Paul M. Connolly '63 Lincoln D. Pope '68
William D. Dunn '63 Thomas E. Rowan '68
Edward A. Gottlieb '63 Neil D. Golden '69
William F. Green '63
Alan S. Gurman '63

Back to Top

1970s
Robert L. Depauw '70 Francis X. DeLuca '75
Norman B. Finley '70 Michael F. Flaherty '75
Michael P. King '70 Jack R. Kelley '75
William T. McHugh '70 Earlie McCrary '75
John B. Casey '71 William J. McFarland '75
Gordon A. Jones '71 John J. O'Callahan '75
David L. Mockapetris '71 Fred W. Rihbany '75
Paul E. Nicholas '71 Paul R. Tierney '75
Edward J. Sullivan '71 Curt F. Bletzer '76
Francis X. Cronin '72 Charles J. Maneikis '76
Patrick J. Flaherty '72 William Cotter '77
Martin T. Lydon '72 Frank T. Doyle '77
Eugene A. Nazzaro '72 Michael A. Festa '77
Raymond M. Simons '72 Pauline M. McNamara '77
Eugene Survillo '72 Mark C. Michalowski '77
Richard B. Wallace '72 Timothy F. Mulvey '77
Hans P. Birle '73 Stephen Wool '77
William A. Burnham '73 Joseph J. Allegro '78
Timothy J. Casey '73 William J. Davis Jr. '78
John J. Connors '73 John G. Duggan '78
John M. Gallagher '73 Edward O'Brien '78
Gary G. Giarle '73 Stephen M. Slade '78
William F. King '73 Patricia A. Stanton '78
Andrew P. Puopolo '73 John E. Whelan '78
Patrick J. Sweeney '73 Kenneth B. Crotty '79
Neal B. Costello '74 Sean J. Darragh '79
Timothy M. FitzGerald '74 Michael E. Galvin '79
Stephen M. Mahoney '74 Jeanne M. Guerin '79
Bruce F. McKinnon '74 John B. Hagan '79
Richard J. Spry '74 Paul C. Little '79
Robert A. Williams '74 Timothy J. Whall '79
Christopher R. Connors '75  

Back to Top

1980s
Robert C. Barringer '80 Christopher Walsh '84
William E. Dickerson '80 David W. Fleming '85
Daniel J. Dwan '80 Shawn M. Kennedy '85
Michael C. Koffman '80 Sean D. Keohane '85
Walter K. McDonough '80 Thomas M. McDonough '85
John P. McGonagle '80 Carl E. Morton '85
Elizabeth M. O'Brien '80 Willie A. Nealy '85
William M. O'Leary '80 Nancy D. Prior '85
Barrando B. Butler '81 Lynne Mooney Teta '86
Oscar W. Weekes '81 Paul B. Toomey '86
Nancy T. Andrea '82 Suzanne M. Bavineau '87
Dina B. Browne '82 Louis P. Izzi '87
Mary M. Sheehan '82 Jennifer A. Morrill '87
Ellen M. Stranberg '82 Edward S. Burley '88
Kenneth F. Fleming '83 Kevin M. McGonagle '88
Ellen T. Crotty Pistorino '83 Patrick J. McKeigue '88
Janice E. Reid '83 David C. McCabe '89
Paul Stanislawzyk '83 Averrill Roberts '89
Brian R. Barringer '84  
Brian J. Fennell '84  
Ginny T. Lee '84  
John C. Olevitz '84

Back to Top

1990s
Brendan P. Dever '91 R. Bing Guerin '94
David B. McKenna '91 John A. Hauck '94
Mable Mui '92 Zachary U. Falconer '95
Michael L. O'Brien '92 Kevin Fidalgo '96
Alissa Ocasio '92 Stephen F. McCabe '96
Michael Scaccia '92 Matthew A. Chardavoyne '97
Michelle M. Cannon '93 James P. Mahoney '97
Mark Chardavoyne '93 Adelaide L. Parker '97
Jeffrey DiNisco '93 Keith K. Dixon '98
Lloyd Nugent '93 Kristen L. McDonnell '99


Back to Top

2000s
Jacqueline J. Coffey '02 Jennifer A. Seide '03
Sara R. Redd '03

Coaches
Bennie Myers

Teams
1964 Football
1973 Hockey
1974 Baseball
1974 Football
1977 Crunch Bunch Football Team